Candidate Filings

2016 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 8, 2016 State General Election can be found using this candidate finder.
 
Candidate names are added during the filing period for the office:
 
U.S. President and Vice President (major parties) - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, August 29
U.S. President and Vice President (minor parties & independents) - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, August 23
Federal, state, and county offices - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31
Other municipal, school district, and hospital district offices – Tuesday, August 2 through Tuesday, August 16
 
 
Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period in your municipality or school district.
 
Home
Candidates Search Results
State Offices
State Representative District 1A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 1B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael "Mike" Moore Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 2A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 2B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Green Republican
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 3A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rob Ecklund Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 3B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Murphy Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 4A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ben Lien Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lienforhouse.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 4B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ben Grimsley Republican www.bengrimsley.com
5/17/2016
Paul Marquart Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 5A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Bliss Republican www.MattBliss.us
5/24/2016
John Persell Democratic-Farmer-Labor johnpersell.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 5B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sandy Layman Republican www.sandylayman.com
5/18/2016
Tom Anzelc Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 6A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert (Rob) Farnsworth Republican www.robfarnsworth.org
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 6B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 7A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dylan C. Raddant Republican www.dylanraddantfor7a.com
5/17/2016
Jennifer Schultz Democratic-Farmer-Labor schultzformnrep.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 7B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bryan Jensen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
Liz Olson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lizforduluth.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 8A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bud Nornes Republican
5/25/2016
C. J. Holl Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.holl4mnrep.com
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 8B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gail Kulp Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.GailKulp.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 9A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John M. Poston Republican www.votejohnposton.com
5/20/2016
Megg Litts Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 9B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ron Kresha Republican www.ronkresha.com
5/25/2016
Dustin Simmonds Democratic-Farmer-Labor DustinSimmonds.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 10A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 10B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dale K Lueck Republican www.votedalelueck10B.com
5/24/2016
Erin Wagner Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.wagnerformn.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 11A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Line Republican
5/24/2016
Mike Sundin Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 11B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Jones Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.tomjonesmn.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 12A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Backer Republican www.JeffBacker.com
5/25/2016
Jay McNamar Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 12B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 13A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Howe Republican howeforhouse.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 13B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim O'Driscoll Republican odriscollforhouse.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 14A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tama Theis Republican www.theisformnhouse
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 14B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 15A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sondra Erickson Republican sondraerickson.com
5/19/2016
Tom Heinks Republican
5/25/2016
Kent Lestrud Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kentlestrud.com
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 15B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Karla Scapanski Democratic-Farmer-Labor friendsforkarla.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 16A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 16B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Austin Grossenburg Democratic-Farmer-Labor grossenburgforhouse.org
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 17A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Miller Republican standwithtim.com
5/17/2016
Andrew Falk Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.andrewfalk.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 17B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Sawatzky Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 18A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dean Urdahl Republican
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 18B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Glenn Gruenhagen Republican
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 19A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kim Spears Republican spearsforhouse.com
5/17/2016
Clark Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor clarkjohnson4mn.org
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 19B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Adam Isakson Republican www.adamisakson.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 20A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Vogel Republican bobjvogel.com
5/19/2016
Jim Connelly Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 20B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Bly Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.davidbly.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 21A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lisa Bayley Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lisabayleyforminnesotahouse.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 21B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Elise Diesslin Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 22A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Laura Woods Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 22B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kirby G. Kruse Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 23A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Gunther Republican
5/23/2016
Zac Huntley Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.huntleymnhouse.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 23B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Cornish Republican www.tonycornish.com
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 24A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Petersburg Republican johnpetersburg.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 24B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Daniels Republican daniels24B
5/25/2016
Patti Fritz Democratic-Farmer-Labor pattifritz.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 25A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Duane Quam Republican duanequam.com
5/23/2016
Linda "Wally" Walbruch Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lindawalbruch.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 25B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Fran Bradley Republican www.franbradley.org
5/17/2016
Duane Sauke Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.duanesauke.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 26A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tina Liebling Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.TinaLiebling.org
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 26B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Wayne Austinson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.voteausty26b.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 27A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gary Schindler Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 27B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis Schminke Republican www.schminkeforhouse.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 28A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 28B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregory M. Davids Republican
5/23/2016
Thomas Trehus Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.thomastrehus.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 29A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cortney Phillips Democratic-Farmer-Labor https://Friendsofcortney.wordpress.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 29B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 30A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nick Zerwas Republican www.zerwasforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Sarah Hamlin Democratic-Farmer-Labor sarahforhouse.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 30B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Eric Lucero Republican www.EricLucero.com
5/25/2016
Margaret Fernandez Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 31A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 31B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cal (Calvin) K. Bahr Republican www.bahrforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Tom Hackbarth Republican
5/24/2016
Susan Larson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 32A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Johnson Republican johnsonforstatehouse.com
5/17/2016
Paul Gammel Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.paulgammel.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 32B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Laurie J. Warner Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 33A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jerry Hertaus Republican www.hertaus.com
5/18/2016
Norrie Thomas Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 33B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cindy Pugh Republican
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 34A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joyce Peppin Republican
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 34B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis Smith Republican dennissmith.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 35A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Abigail Whelan Republican
5/17/2016
Andy Hillebregt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.vote-for-andy.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 35B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Scott Republican
5/24/2016
Wes Volkenant Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 36A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark W. Uglem Republican
5/20/2016
Kevin Parker Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.parkerforhouse.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 36B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Melissa Hortman Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.melissahortman.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 37A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Erin Koegel Democratic-Farmer-Labor erinformn.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 37B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Susan Witt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.susanwitt.net
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 38A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Linda Runbeck Republican
5/23/2016
Kevin Fogarty Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 38B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ami Wazlawik Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.amiwazlawik.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 39A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Dettmer Republican www.bobdettmer.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 39B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathy Lohmer Republican kathylohmer.com
5/18/2016
Alan Kantrud Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 40A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael Nelson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.nelsonformnhouse.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 40B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Debra Hilstrom Democratic-Farmer-Labor debrahilstrom.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 41A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ryan Evanson Republican www.facebook.com/evansonforhouse
5/25/2016
Connie Bernardy Democratic-Farmer-Labor conniebernardy.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 41B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Camden J. Pike Republican www.camdenforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kunesh-podein.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 42A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Barb Yarusso Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 42B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.becker-finn.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 43A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Cardinal Republican www.boybarcpa.com
5/19/2016
Peter M Fischer Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fischerforrep.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 43B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Leon M. Lillie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 44A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ginny Klevorn Democratic-Farmer-Labor http://ginnyklevorn.org
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 44B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patti Meier Republican www.pattimeier.com
5/23/2016
Jon Applebaum Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jonapplebaum.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 45A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Richard Lieberman Republican liebermanwins.com
5/17/2016
Lyndon R. Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor lyndoncarlson.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 45B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Freiberg Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.mikefreiberg.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 46A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Flanagan Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.peggyflanagan.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 46B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cheryl Youakim Democratic-Farmer-Labor cherylyouakim.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 47A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Nash Republican www.jimnashformn.com
5/20/2016
Sean White Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 47B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 48A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Shapiro Republican
5/23/2016
Laurie Pryor Democratic-Farmer-Labor lauriepryor@yahoo.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 48B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 49A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ron Erhardt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ronerhardt.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 49B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 50A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Linda Slocum Democratic-Farmer-Labor electslocum.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 50B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chad Anderson Republican chadforhouse.com
5/23/2016
Andrew Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor andrewcarlsonforstaterep.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 51A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sandra Masin Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.masin4rep.org
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 51B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Laurie Halverson Democratic-Farmer-Labor halverson4house.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 52A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rick Hansen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 52B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Regina Barr Republican reginaforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Mary T'Kach Democratic-Farmer-Labor marytkach.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 53A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Andy Turonie Republican www.53aturonie.com
5/25/2016
JoAnn Ward Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.citizensforjoannward.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 53B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kelly Fenton Republican fentonforhouse.com
5/18/2016
Alberder Gillespie Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.alberder4mn.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 54A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith Franke Republican www.Keithfranke.org
5/20/2016
Jen Peterson Democratic-Farmer-Labor jenpeterson.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 54B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Denny McNamara Republican
5/17/2016
Don Slaten Democratic-Farmer-Labor voteslaten.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 55A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Hernandez Democratic-Farmer-Labor mary4mn.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 55B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cecilia Haakenson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ceciforhouse.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 56A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Drew Christensen Republican christensenformn.com
5/17/2016
Jared Christiansen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jaredforminnesota.com
5/17/2016
Dan Kimmel Democratic-Farmer-Labor dankimmelstaterep.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 56B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lindsey Port Democratic-Farmer-Labor lindseyportforrep.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 57A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ali Jimenez-Hopper Republican www.hopperforhouse.com
5/19/2016
Erin Maye Quade Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.erinforhouse.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 57B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anna Wills Republican www.willsforhouse.com
5/17/2016
John Huot Democratic-Farmer-Labor huotforhouse.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 58A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
LeAnn Weikle Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.WeikleWorks.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 58B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marla Vagts Democratic-Farmer-Labor marlavagts.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 59A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Fue Lee Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fuelee.org
5/19/2016
Joe Mullery Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 59B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Raymond Dehn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.raymonddehn.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 60A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Diane Loeffler Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 60B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Abdimalik Askar Republican voteforaskar.com
5/25/2016
Phyllis Kahn Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
Mohamud Noor Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
Ilhan Omar Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ilhanomar.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 61A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Frank Hornstein Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.frankhornstein.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 61B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Thissen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.paulthissen.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 62A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Karen Clark Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 62B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 63A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Davnie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 63B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jean Wagenius Democratic-Farmer-Labor jeanwagenius.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 64A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Erin Murphy Democratic-Farmer-Labor neighborsformurphy.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 64B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dave Pinto Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.davepinto.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 65A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rena Moran Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
Rashad Anthony Turner Democratic-Farmer-Labor rashadturner.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 65B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Carlos Mariani Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 66A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jon Heyer Republican heyer4house.com
5/25/2016
Alice Hausman Democratic-Farmer-Labor alicehausman.org
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 66B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 67A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Mahoney Democratic-Farmer-Labor repmahoney.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 67B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lisa Thompson Republican thompsonformnhouse.com
5/24/2016
Sheldon Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016