Candidate Filings

2016 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 8, 2016 State General Election can be found using this candidate finder.
 
Candidate names are added during the filing period for the office:
 
U.S. President and Vice President (major parties) - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, August 29
U.S. President and Vice President (minor parties & independents) - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, August 23
Federal, state, and county offices - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31
Other municipal, school district, and hospital district offices – Tuesday, August 2 through Tuesday, August 16
 
 
Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period in your municipality or school district.
 
Home
Candidates Search Results
State Offices
State Representative District 1A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dan Fabian Republican
5/25/2016
George Nyakasi Bass Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 1B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Debra (Deb) Kiel Republican www.debkiel.org
5/27/2016
Michael "Mike" Moore Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/23/2016
Erwin "Erv" Rud Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ervrud.com
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 2A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matthew J. Grossell Republican grossellforhouse.com
5/27/2016
Jerry Loud Democratic-Farmer-Labor votejerryloud.com
5/26/2016
 
 
State Representative District 2B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Green Republican
5/24/2016
Bryan Klabunde Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.klabundemn2b.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 3A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Long Republican
5/31/2016
Rob Ecklund Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 3B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Timothy Brandon Republican
5/31/2016
Mary Murphy Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 4A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jordan Idso Republican
5/31/2016
Ben Lien Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lienforhouse.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 4B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ben Grimsley Republican www.bengrimsley.com
5/17/2016
Paul Marquart Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 5A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Bliss Republican www.MattBliss.us
5/24/2016
John Persell Democratic-Farmer-Labor johnpersell.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 5B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sandy Layman Republican www.sandylayman.com
5/18/2016
Tom Anzelc Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/23/2016
Dennis Barsness Green Party barsness5b.webs.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 6A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert (Rob) Farnsworth Republican www.robfarnsworth.org
5/20/2016
Ben DeNucci Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
Julie Sandstede Democratic-Farmer-Labor juliesandstede.com
5/31/2016
Mike Thompson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
Tom Whiteside Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 6B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Matasich Republican
5/31/2016
Jason I. Metsa Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jasonmetsa.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 7A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dylan C. Raddant Republican www.dylanraddantfor7a.com
5/17/2016
Jennifer Schultz Democratic-Farmer-Labor schultzformnrep.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 7B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cody Barringer Republican
5/31/2016
Bryan Jensen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
Liz Olson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lizforduluth.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 8A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bud Nornes Republican
5/25/2016
C. J. Holl Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.holl4mnrep.com
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 8B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Franson Republican
5/27/2016
Gail Kulp Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.GailKulp.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 9A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John M. Poston Republican www.votejohnposton.com
5/20/2016
Meg Litts Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 9B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ron Kresha Republican www.ronkresha.com
5/25/2016
Dustin Simmonds Democratic-Farmer-Labor DustinSimmonds.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 10A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josh Heintzeman Republican www.JoshHeintzeman.com
5/27/2016
Quinn Nystrom Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.quinn4mn.com
5/26/2016
 
 
State Representative District 10B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dale K Lueck Republican www.votedalelueck10B.com
5/24/2016
Erin Wagner Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.wagnerformn.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 11A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Line Republican
5/24/2016
Mike Sundin Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 11B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Rarick Republican www.rarickforhouse.com
5/26/2016
Tom Jones Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.tomjonesmn.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 12A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Backer Republican www.JeffBacker.com
5/25/2016
Jay McNamar Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 12B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Anderson Republican paulandersonmn.com
5/26/2016
 
 
State Representative District 13A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Howe Republican howeforhouse.com
5/24/2016
Anne Buckvold Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.buckvoldforhouse.com
5/31/2016
Jane Leitzman Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 13B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim O'Driscoll Republican odriscollforhouse.com
5/23/2016
Matthew Crouse Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.matthewcrouse.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 14A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tama Theis Republican www.theisformnhouse
5/25/2016
Aric Putnam Democratic-Farmer-Labor aricforminnesotahouse.com
5/26/2016
 
 
State Representative District 14B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Knoblach Republican www.jimknoblach.com
5/26/2016
Zachary "Zach" Dorholt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.zacharydorholt.com
5/26/2016
 
 
State Representative District 15A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sondra Erickson Republican sondraerickson.com
5/19/2016
Tom Heinks Republican heinksforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Kent Lestrud Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kentlestrud.com
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 15B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Newberger Republican www.jimforminnesota.com
5/27/2016
Karla Scapanski Democratic-Farmer-Labor friendsforkarla.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 16A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chris Swedzinski Republican
5/27/2016
'Al' Kruse Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 16B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Torkelson Republican ptorkelson.com
5/31/2016
Austin Grossenburg Democratic-Farmer-Labor grossenburgforhouse.org
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 17A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Miller Republican standwithtim.com
5/17/2016
Andrew Falk Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.andrewfalk.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 17B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dave Baker Republican bakerforhouse.org
5/31/2016
Mary Sawatzky Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 18A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dean Urdahl Republican
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 18B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Glenn Gruenhagen Republican http://www.glennforstaterep.com/node/1
5/18/2016
Darrel H. Mosel Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 19A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kim Spears Republican spearsforhouse.com
5/17/2016
Clark Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor clarkjohnson4mn.org
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 19B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Adam Isakson Republican www.adamisakson.com
5/17/2016
Jack Considine Democratic-Farmer-Labor Jack4mnhouse.org
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 20A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Vogel Republican bobjvogel.com
5/19/2016
Jim Connelly Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 20B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Aramis Wells Republican www.wellsformnhouse.com
5/31/2016
David Bly Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.davidbly.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 21A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Barb Haley Republican www.haleyforhouse.com
5/27/2016
Lisa Bayley Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lisabayleyforminnesotahouse.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 21B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Drazkowski Republican draz.com
5/31/2016
Elise Diesslin Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 22A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe Schomacker Republican
5/31/2016
Laura Woods Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 22B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rod Hamilton Republican
5/27/2016
Kirby G. Kruse Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 23A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Gunther Republican
5/23/2016
Zac Huntley Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.huntleymnhouse.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 23B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Cornish Republican www.tonycornish.com
5/25/2016
Josh Haseman Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.hasemanforhouse.org
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 24A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Petersburg Republican johnpetersburg.com
5/23/2016
Bev Cashman Democratic-Farmer-Labor bevcashman.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 24B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Daniels Republican daniels24B
5/25/2016
Patti Fritz Democratic-Farmer-Labor pattifritz.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 25A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Duane Quam Republican duanequam.com
5/23/2016
Linda (Wally) Walbruch Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lindawalbruch.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 25B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Fran Bradley Republican www.franbradley.org
5/17/2016
Duane Sauke Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.duanesauke.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 26A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Will Waggoner Republican
5/31/2016
Tina Liebling Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.TinaLiebling.org
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 26B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nels T. Pierson Republican nels.com
5/27/2016
John Wayne Austinson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.voteausty26b.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 27A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Bennett Republican bennett4house.com
5/26/2016
Gary Schindler Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.schindlerforhouse.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 27B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis R Schminke Republican www.schminkeforhouse.com
5/24/2016
Jeanne Poppe Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jeannepoppe.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 28A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Adam Pace Republican
5/31/2016
Gene Pelowski Jr. Democratic-Farmer-Labor pelowski.org
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 28B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregory M. Davids Republican
5/23/2016
Thomas Trehus Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.thomastrehus.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 29A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joseph McDonald Republican JoeMcDonaldforstaterep.com
5/31/2016
Cortney Phillips Democratic-Farmer-Labor Friendsofcortney.wordpress.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 29B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marion O'Neill Republican www.MarionOneill.com
5/26/2016
Steve Kilburn Democratic-Farmer-Labor SteveKilburnMNHouse.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 30A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nick Zerwas Republican www.zerwasforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Sarah Hamlin Democratic-Farmer-Labor sarahforhouse.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 30B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Eric Lucero Republican www.EricLucero.com
5/25/2016
Margaret Fernandez Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 31A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kurt Daudt Republican www.kurtdaudt.com
5/31/2016
Alan Duff Republican www.duff4house.com
5/31/2016
Sarah Udvig Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.electsarahudvig.com
5/26/2016
 
 
State Representative District 31B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cal (Calvin) K. Bahr Republican www.bahrforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Tom Hackbarth Republican
5/24/2016
Susan Larson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 32A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Johnson Republican johnsonforstatehouse.com
5/17/2016
Paul Gammel Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.paulgammel.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 33A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jerry Hertaus Republican www.hertaus.com
5/18/2016
Norrie Thomas Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 33B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cindy Pugh Republican
5/19/2016
Brad Brothen Democratic-Farmer-Labor bradbrothenformnhouse.org
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 34A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joyce Peppin Republican
5/17/2016
Dave Craig Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 34B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis Smith Republican dennissmith.org
5/17/2016
Kristin Bahner Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 35A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Abigail Whelan Republican http://whelanforhouse.com
5/17/2016
Andy Hillebregt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.vote-for-andy.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 35B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Scott Republican
5/24/2016
Wes Volkenant Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.wesvfor35b.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 36A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark W. Uglem Republican
5/20/2016
Kevin Parker Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.parkerforhouse.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 36B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peter Crema Republican cremaforhouse.com
5/31/2016
Melissa Hortman Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.melissahortman.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 37A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anthony Wilder Republican wilderforhousemn.org
5/31/2016
Erin Koegel Democratic-Farmer-Labor erinformn.com
5/23/2016
Brian McCormick Libertarian Party
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 37B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nolan West Republican nolanwest.com
5/31/2016
Susan Witt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.susanwitt.net
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 38A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Linda Runbeck Republican
5/23/2016
Kevin Fogarty Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 38B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Dean Republican mattdean.org
5/27/2016
Ami Wazlawik Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.amiwazlawik.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 39A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Dettmer Republican www.bobdettmer.com
5/18/2016
Jody W. Anderson Democratic-Farmer-Labor jodyandersonforhouse.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 39B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathy Lohmer Republican kathylohmer.com
5/18/2016
Alan Kantrud Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.alankantrud.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 40A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael Nelson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.nelsonformnhouse.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 40B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mali Marvin Republican malimarvinforhouse.com
5/31/2016
Debra Hilstrom Democratic-Farmer-Labor debrahilstrom.com
5/20/2016
Jim Richards Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 41A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ryan Evanson Republican www.facebook.com/evansonforhouse
5/25/2016
Connie Bernardy Democratic-Farmer-Labor conniebernardy.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 41B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Camden J. Pike Republican www.camdenforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kunesh-podein.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 42A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Randy Jessup Republican randyfor42a.com
5/31/2016
Barb Yarusso Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.barbyarusso.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 42B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tracy Nelson Republican www.nelson4house.com
5/27/2016
Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.becker-finn.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 43A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Cardinal Republican
5/19/2016
Peter M Fischer Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fischerforrep.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 43B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nathan Hansen Republican
5/31/2016
Leon M. Lillie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 44A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sarah Anderson Republican
5/31/2016
Ginny Klevorn Democratic-Farmer-Labor http://ginnyklevorn.org
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 44B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patti Meier Republican www.pattimeier.com
5/23/2016
Jon Applebaum Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jonapplebaum.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 45A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Richard Lieberman Republican liebermanwins.com
5/17/2016
Lyndon R. Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor lyndoncarlson.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 45B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Alma J. Wetzker Republican
5/27/2016
Mike Freiberg Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.mikefreiberg.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 46A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anne Taylor Republican www.annetaylor4staterep.com
5/31/2016
Peggy Flanagan Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.peggyflanagan.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 46B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bryan P. Björnson Republican
5/31/2016
Cheryl Youakim Democratic-Farmer-Labor cherylyouakim.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 47A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Nash Republican www.jimnashformn.com
5/20/2016
Sean White Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 47B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe Hoppe Republican
5/31/2016
Jane Montemayor Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.janemontemayor.com
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 48A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kris Newcomer Republican krisnewcomer.com
5/31/2016
Mary Shapiro Republican www.shapiroforhouse.com
5/23/2016
Laurie Pryor Democratic-Farmer-Labor lauriepryor.org
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 48B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jenifer W. Loon Republican www.jeniferloon.com
5/31/2016
Ben Sherlock Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 49A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dario Anselmo Republican www.darioanselmo.com
5/31/2016
Ron Erhardt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ronerhardt.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 49B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Max Rymer Republican www.maxforhouse.com
5/31/2016
Paul Rosenthal Democratic-Farmer-Labor http://voterosenthal.com/
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 50A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Johnson Republican
5/31/2016
Linda Slocum Democratic-Farmer-Labor electslocum.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 50B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chad Anderson Republican chadforhouse.com
5/23/2016
Andrew Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor andrewcarlsonforstaterep.com
5/17/2016
Christopher Seymore Sr. Democratic-Farmer-Labor chris4mnhouseofreps.blogspot.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 51A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brad Gerten Republican www.bradgerten.com
5/31/2016
Sandra Masin Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.masin4rep.org
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 51B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Pat Hammond Republican
5/31/2016
Laurie Halverson Democratic-Farmer-Labor halverson4house.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 52A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Larry Sachi Republican
5/31/2016
Rick Hansen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 52B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Regina Barr Republican reginaforhouse.com
5/25/2016
Mary T'Kach Democratic-Farmer-Labor marytkach.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 53A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Andy Turonie Republican www.53aturonie.com
5/25/2016
JoAnn Ward Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.citizensforjoannward.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 53B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kelly Fenton Republican fentonforhouse.com
5/18/2016
Alberder Gillespie Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.alberder4mn.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 54A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith Franke Republican www.Keithfranke.org
5/20/2016
Jen Peterson Democratic-Farmer-Labor jenpeterson.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 54B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Jurgens Republican
5/31/2016
Don Slaten Democratic-Farmer-Labor voteslaten.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 55A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Loonan Republican VoteforLoonan
5/26/2016
Mary Hernandez Democratic-Farmer-Labor mary4mn.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 55B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Albright Republican www.electalbright.com
5/31/2016
Cecilia Haakenson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ceciforhouse.com
5/19/2016
 
 
State Representative District 56A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Drew Christensen Republican christensenformn.com
5/17/2016
Jared Christiansen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jaredforminnesota.com
5/17/2016
Dan Kimmel Democratic-Farmer-Labor dankimmelstaterep.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 56B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Roz Peterson Republican www.rozpeterson.com
5/31/2016
Lindsey Port Democratic-Farmer-Labor lindseyportforrep.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 57A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ali Jimenez-Hopper Republican www.hopperforhouse.com
5/19/2016
Erin Maye Quade Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.erinforhouse.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 57B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anna Wills Republican www.willsforhouse.com
5/17/2016
John Huot Democratic-Farmer-Labor huotforhouse.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 58A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jon Koznick Republican www.jonkoznick.mn
5/27/2016
LeAnn Weikle Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.WeikleWorks.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 58B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patrick Garofalo Republican http://patgarofalo.com
5/31/2016
Marla Vagts Democratic-Farmer-Labor marlavagts.com
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 59A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jessica Newville Republican jessicanewville.com
5/31/2016
Fue Lee Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fuelee.org
5/19/2016
Joe Mullery Democratic-Farmer-Labor joemullery.com
5/25/2016
 
 
State Representative District 59B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Margaret E. Martín Republican margaretformnhouse.com
5/31/2016
Raymond Dehn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.raymonddehn.org
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 60A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Diane Loeffler Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
Gabe Barnett Independent Progressive Liberal
5/31/2016
 
 
State Representative District 60B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Abdimalik Askar Republican voteforaskar.com
5/25/2016
Phyllis Kahn Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
Mohamud Noor Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/17/2016
Ilhan Omar Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ilhanomar.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 61A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Rosenblatt Republican
5/31/2016
Frank Hornstein Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.frankhornstein.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 61B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Gallagher Republican www.GallagherMN.com
5/27/2016
Paul Thissen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.paulthissen.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 62A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Claire Leiter Republican
5/31/2016
Karen Clark Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 62B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Susan Allen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.allen62b.com
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 63A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kyle Bragg Republican
5/31/2016
Jim Davnie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 63B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Frank Pafko Republican
5/31/2016
Jean Wagenius Democratic-Farmer-Labor jeanwagenius.org
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 64A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Riley Horan Republican rileyhoran.org
5/31/2016
Erin Murphy Democratic-Farmer-Labor neighborsformurphy.com
5/24/2016
 
 
State Representative District 64B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Emory K. Dively Republican www.emorydively.com
5/31/2016
Dave Pinto Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.davepinto.com
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 65A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Monique Giordana Republican www.moniquegiordana.org
5/31/2016
Rena Moran Democratic-Farmer-Labor http://www.renaforrep.org
5/17/2016
Rashad Anthony Turner Democratic-Farmer-Labor rashadturner.com
5/17/2016
 
 
State Representative District 65B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Margaret Mary Stokely Republican
5/31/2016
Carlos Mariani Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/20/2016
 
 
State Representative District 66A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jon Heyer Republican heyer4house.com
5/25/2016
Alice Hausman Democratic-Farmer-Labor alicehausman.org
5/23/2016
 
 
State Representative District 66B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
William P. Brownell Republican
5/27/2016
John Lesch Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/27/2016
 
 
State Representative District 67A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Andrew Livingston Republican www.livingstonformnhouse.com
5/27/2016
Tim Mahoney Democratic-Farmer-Labor repmahoney.com
5/18/2016
 
 
State Representative District 67B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lisa Thompson Republican thompsonformnhouse.com
5/24/2016
Sheldon Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor http://sheldonjohnson.com
5/18/2016
Joseph Weverka Libertarian Party www.joeweverka.com
5/24/2016