|
|
Candidate Filings 2023 Municipal and School District Elections |
Candidates for offices elected at the November 7, 2023 Municipal and School District General Elections can be found using this candidate finder.
Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 16 through Tuesday, May 30
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, August 1 through Tuesday, August 15
Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your municipality or school district.
Return to Secretary of State's Elections & Voting website |
Home
|
Candidates Search Results |
Hubbard County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 4
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Lyle Howg
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/14/2023
|
|
Steven J. Keranen
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/13/2023
|
|
|
|
Koochiching County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 5
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Dale N. Erickson
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/30/2023
|
|
Rich Mastin
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/16/2023
|
|
|
|
Lake County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 1
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Colby Abazs
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/26/2023
|
|
Joe Baltich
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/22/2023
|
|
Mark Haarman
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/30/2023
|
|
Paul B Hartshorn
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/17/2023
|
|
Steven Marolt
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/26/2023
|
|
Jack Nelson
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
5/23/2023
|
|
|
|
Polk County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 1
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Michelle Cote
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/7/2023
|
|
Paul LF Reese
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/21/2023
|
|
|
|
Red Lake County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 3
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Arlen Brekke
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/6/2023
|
|
Eric Mickelson
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
1/26/2023
|
|
|
|
Roseau County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 4
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Kermit Jensen
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/16/2023
|
|
Tim Palmquist
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/27/2023
|
|
|
|
Todd County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 3
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Bob Byers
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
6/7/2023
|
|
Daiv Freeman
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
6/20/2023
|
|
Bob Kunz
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
6/12/2023
|
|
Otis Ostendorf
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
6/16/2023
|
|
|
|
Waseca County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 3 (Special Primary)
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Ann Fitch
|
Nonpartisan
|
www.facebook.com/annfitchwaseca
|
8/25/2023
|
|
Larry M Johnson
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
8/17/2023
|
|
Brad Milbrath
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
8/15/2023
|
|
|
|
Wilkin County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 3 (Special Primary)
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Jon Braton Sr.
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
8/22/2023
|
|
Jared Miller
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
8/28/2023
|
|
William "Bill" Nichol
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
8/28/2023
|
|
|
|
Winona County
|
|
Special Election for County Commissioner District 3
|
|
|
Candidate Name |
Party |
Website |
File Date |
|
Joshua Elsing
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/21/2023
|
|
Bill Spitzer
|
Nonpartisan
|
|
2/14/2023
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|