Candidate Filings
 
2018 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 6, 2018 State General Election can be found using this candidate finder.
Candidate names are added during the filing period for federal, state, and county offices - Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, June 5
 
Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for:
 
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, June 5
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, July 31 through Tuesday, August 14
 
 
Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 28, in observance of Memorial Day.
 
 
Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your city or school district.
 
Home
Candidates Search Results
Aitkin County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert "Bob" Arthur Harwarth Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
J. Mark Wedel Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Todd R. Johnson Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Donald (Don) Niemi Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anne Marcotte Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Stephanie "Steph" Payment Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
 
 
County Auditor
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kirk Peysar Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lori Grams Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael (Mick) Moriarty Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith Benz Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Daniel Guida Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
James (Jim) Ratz Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Thomas L. Fasteland Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Roger E Vogt Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
 
 
 
Anoka County
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sean Broom Nonpartisan www.SeanBroom.com
5/29/2018
Adam Davis Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Mandy Meisner Nonpartisan VOTEMANDY.COM
5/22/2018
Joe Sturdevant Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Gamache Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 7
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dave Nelson Nonpartisan facebook.com/DaveNelsonForAnoka
5/22/2018
Scott Schulte Nonpartisan www.schulteforcountyboard.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
James Stuart Nonpartisan www.StuartForSheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Palumbo Nonpartisan ElectTonyPalumbo.com
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Lindahl Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Karl Tingelstad Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Glenda Meixell Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
 
Becker County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Larry Knutson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ben Grimsley Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary E Hendrickson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patricia Swenson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Al Fowler Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Todd Glander Nonpartisan www.toddglanderforbeckercountysheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian W. McDonald Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jerome Flottemesch Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Eugene Pavelko Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
 
Beltrami County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Heather L. Broda Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Craig Gaasvig Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Natalie Grosfield Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Richard D. Anderson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
JoDee Treat Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ernie Beitel Nonpartisan www.erniebeitelforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David L. Hanson Nonpartisan www.votehanson.com
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ray Hendrickson Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rachel Gray Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
 
Benton County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ed Popp Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bonnita Bernhardt Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Steven Heinen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nadean Inman Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Troy Heck Nonpartisan heckforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Philip Miller Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joseph Jordan Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jake Scherer Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
 
Big Stone County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jay Backer Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Roger Sandberg Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Special Election for County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Alan Arndt Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Jeff Klages Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Erick Klepel Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Stephen Strei Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
County Auditor
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michelle R Knutson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cindy Nelson Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Elaine Martig Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joshua Bohlen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Mark Brown Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe Glasrud Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dan Morrill Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lon Moen Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
 
Blue Earth County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Katie Boone Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
Tamera Marie Hansen Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Colleen Landkamer Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Vance Stuehrenberg Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brad Peterson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Pat McDermott Nonpartisan www.patmcdermott.org
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Rollings Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
William Gardner Jr. Nonpartisan
5/30/2018
 
 
 
Brown County
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dean Simonsen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lynn Anderson Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Derek Tonn Nonpartisan www.derektonn.com
5/25/2018
Jeffrey Veerkamp Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Jack Vogel Nonpartisan http://vogelforcommissioner.com/
6/5/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jean Prochniak Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Paul J. Wesselmann Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Betti Kamolz Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Fairbairn Nonpartisan http://www.fairbairn4sheriff.com/
6/5/2018
Jeffrey S. Hohensee Nonpartisan Hohenseeforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
Matt Ibberson Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
Jason Seidl Nonpartisan www.Seidl4Sheriff.com
6/5/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chuck Hanson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregory J Roiger Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Nielsen Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
 
 
 
Carlton County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marv Bodie Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael K. Gay Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Brenda Martini Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
Randy L. McCuskey Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Mark J. Thell Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Susan K. Zmyslony Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul G. Gassert Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kelly Lake Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lauri A. Ketola Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Thomas H. Pertler Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Carver County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Workman Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Justin Dietrick Nonpartisan fbpage@jdietrick4carvercounty4
5/22/2018
Jeremy Langanki Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
Frank Long Nonpartisan frank4carver.com
6/4/2018
Tim Lynch Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Bruce Schwichtenberg Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jessica Heger Nonpartisan HegerforSheriff.com
5/25/2018
Jason Kamerud Nonpartisan www.votekamerud.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark Metz Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Stan Wendland Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark Zabel Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeffrey Sons Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
 
 
 
Cass County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Neal Gaalswyk Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott D. Bruns Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathryn "Katie" M. Norby Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Burch Nonpartisan www.burchforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Benjamin T. Lindstrom Nonpartisan www.lindstromforcountyattorney.com
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Kuschel Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Willard Pehling Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
 
Chippewa County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Gilbertson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Todd Hay Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
David Lieser Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Hanson Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Shawn Joyce Nonpartisan www.shawnjoyce4sheriff.com
5/22/2018
Derek Olson Nonpartisan www.olsonforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matthew Haugen Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
Douglas Kluver Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
Krystal M. Lynne Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michelle Overholser Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Ray A. Trager Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Calin Eisenlohr Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Jacobson Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
 
Chisago County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jill M. Behnke Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
Chris DuBose Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Mac Guptil Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Lyle G. Johnson Nonpartisan votelylejohnson.com
5/22/2018
Jolene Wille Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ben Montzka Nonpartisan www.montzka.org
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis J. Freed Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
J. Carlson Nonpartisan www.chisagocountyforcarlson.com
5/25/2018
Mark Osland Nonpartisan www.markosland.com
6/1/2018
Ron Rollins Nonpartisan rollinsforsheriff.com
5/30/2018
Cory Spencer Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Brandon Thyen Nonpartisan www.thyenforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Janet Reiter Nonpartisan reiter4countyattorney.com
5/23/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Craig Mold Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Tollberg Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
 
Clay County
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jenny L. Mongeau Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kevin Campbell Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
Mari Dailey Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Al Gordon Nonpartisan
5/30/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark Empting Nonpartisan www.emptingforsheriff.com
5/25/2018
Mark Hendrickson Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Jason Hicks Nonpartisan pickhicksforsheriff.com
5/24/2018
Scott Steffes Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian J. Melton Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Randy Schellack Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul G. Krabbenhoft Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
 
Clearwater County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Christopher J Arnold Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
Mark Titera Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Neal J. Illies Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Richard Djernes Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Gary Eck Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Mark Larson Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Allen L. Paulson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brenda L. Knable Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Darin Halverson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cayle Halberg Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
Alan Rogalla Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marty Cobenais Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Rydeen Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
 
Cook County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Deschampe Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mickey Brazell Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Dave Mills Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
Jean Marie Modl Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bruce Martinson Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
Don McKeever Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Ginny Storlie Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Bruce Zimpel Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Braidy Powers Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dusty Nelms Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patrick S. Eliasen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Molly Hicken Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Claron M. Krogness Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Stanley W Tull Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David S Berglund Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
 
Cottonwood County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Larry Anderson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Jon Johnson Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Jim Schmidt Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Donna L. Gravley Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Appel Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jan Johnson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathleen "Kathy" Kretsch Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Justin J. Derickson Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
Jason Purrington Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nicholas Anderson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Clark B. Lingbeek Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Daryl Tasler Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
 
Crow Wing County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bill Brekken Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
Paul M. Thiede Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Barrows Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Keith Johnson Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rosemary Franzen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott Goddard Nonpartisan Goddard4Sheriff.com
5/22/2018
Eric P. Klang Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Pat Pickar Nonpartisan www.pickarforsheriff.com
6/4/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Donald F. Ryan Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Diane Jacobson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Roger Waytashek Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
 
 
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Harvey "Jim" Chamberlin Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Dale Sova Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
 
Dakota County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Slavik Nonpartisan www.mikeslavik.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathleen A. Gaylord Nonpartisan kathleengaylord.com
5/22/2018
Todd Podgorski Nonpartisan www.ToddPodgorski.com
5/23/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 6
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Liz Holberg Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Leslie Nonpartisan timleslieforsheriff.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
James C. Backstrom Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bruce Johnson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jayne Hager Dee Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
 
Dodge County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Tjosaas Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rodney Peterson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott Rose Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul J. Kiltinen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bruce Freerksen Nonpartisan
5/25/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Larry Scherger Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Livingston Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
 
Douglas County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Judy Backhaus Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Tim Kalina Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
James Stratton Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Charlie Meyer Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Elizabeth Teeuwen Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Michael Woods Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Heather A. Larson Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
Owen Miller Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Charlene (Char) Rosenow Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Skillings Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Troy Wolbersen Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chad Larson Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Barsness Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rodney Froemming Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
 
Faribault County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Greg Young Nonpartisan
5/23/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom H. Loveall Nonpartisan
5/24/2018
Dru Martin Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John L Thompson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sheryl "Sherry" Asmus Nonpartisan faribaultcountyrecorder.com
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael S. Gormley Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathryn M. Karjala-Curtis Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dave Mathews Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Randall Feist Nonpartisan
5/31/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bill Anderson Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
 
Fillmore County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Randy Dahl Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Duane Bakke Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Heidi 'Bly' Jones Nonpartisan voteblyjones.com
5/22/2018
Brian Hoff Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
Marc Prestby Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Kiehne Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John DeGeorge Nonpartisan degeorge4sheriff.com
5/22/2018
Tom Kaase Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brett Corson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Hazel Nonpartisan
6/4/2018
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Timothy M Gossman Nonpartisan
6/1/2018
 
 
 
Freeborn County
County Commissioner District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dan Belshan Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
Ken Osmonson Nonpartisan
6/5/2018
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Christopher Niles Shoff Nonpartisan
5/29/2018
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Pat Martinson Nonpartisan
5/22/2018
 
 
County Recorder
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kelly Callahan Nonpartisan
5/22/2018