Candidate Filings
 
2018 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 6, 2018 State General Election can be found using this candidate finder.
Candidate names are added during the filing period for federal, state, and county offices - Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, June 5
 
Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for:
 
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, June 5
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, July 31 through Tuesday, August 14
 
 
Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 28, in observance of Memorial Day.
 
 
Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your city or school district.
 
Home
Candidates Search Results
Federal Offices
U.S. Senator
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paula M Overby Minnesota Green Party paulaoverby.com
6/5/2018
Dennis Schuller Legal Marijuana Now www.dennisschuller.com
6/5/2018
Merrill Anderson Republican merrillanderson1.com
6/4/2018
Rae Hart Anderson Republican
6/4/2018
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Republican www.Rocky101.com
5/29/2018
Jim Newberger Republican www.jimforussenate.com
6/4/2018
Steve Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor stevecarlsonforussenate2018.com
5/22/2018
Stephen A. Emery Democratic-Farmer-Labor emeryforsenate.org
5/25/2018
David Robert Groves Democratic-Farmer-Labor @davidrobertgrov
6/4/2018
Amy Klobuchar Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.amyklobuchar.com
5/31/2018
Leonard J. Richards Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
U.S. Senator Special Election
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jerry Trooien Unaffiliated trooienforsenate.us
5/29/2018
Sarah Wellington Legal Marijuana Now
6/5/2018
Bob Anderson Republican bobanderson2018.com
6/5/2018
Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey Republican nikolaynikolayevichbey.blogspot.com
5/29/2018
Karin Housley Republican www.housleyforsenate.com
6/4/2018
Ali Chehem Ali Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.aliforminnesota.com
5/23/2018
Gregg A. Iverson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/1/2018
Nick Leonard Democratic-Farmer-Labor nickleonardforsenate.com
6/4/2018
Richard W. Painter Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.painterminnesota.com
5/31/2018
Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2018
Tina Smith Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.tinaforminnesota.com
5/30/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Andrew Candler Republican
5/24/2018
Jim Hagedorn Republican jimhagedorn.org
5/22/2018
Carla Nelson Republican carlanelson.com
5/29/2018
Steve Williams Republican www.stevewilliamsforcongress.org
6/4/2018
Dan Feehan Democratic-Farmer-Labor danfeehan.com
5/25/2018
Colin "Coke" Minehart Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Lewis Republican jasonformn.com
5/30/2018
Angie Craig Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.angiecraig.com
5/31/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Erik Paulsen Republican paulsenforcongress.com
5/25/2018
Dean Phillips Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.phillipsforcongress.org
6/4/2018
Cole Young Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/30/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Susan Pendergast Sindt Legal Marijuana Now
6/5/2018
Greg Ryan Republican ryan4us.com
5/25/2018
Muad Hassan Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
Betty McCollum Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.mccollumforcongress.com
5/25/2018
Reid Rossell Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob "Again" Carney Jr. Republican www.votebobagain.com
6/5/2018
Christopher Chamberlin Republican www.chamberlinformn.com
5/31/2018
Jennifer Zielinski Republican jen4us.com
5/24/2018
Jamal Abdi Abdulahi Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jamalforcongress.org
6/5/2018
Margaret Anderson Kelliher Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Bobby Joe Champion Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Frank Nelson Drake Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.frankdrake.com
6/5/2018
Ilhan Omar Democratic-Farmer-Labor ilhanomar.com
6/5/2018
Patricia Torres Ray Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 6
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Emmer Republican emmerforcongress.com
5/25/2018
A.J. Kern Republican www.ajkern.com
6/4/2018
Patrick Munro Republican www.gowithmunro.com
6/4/2018
Ian Todd Democratic-Farmer-Labor iantoddforcongress.com
5/29/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 7
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dave Hughes Republican www.hughesforcongress.us
5/29/2018
Matt Prosch Republican mattproschforcongress.com
6/4/2018
Collin C. Peterson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.petersonforcongress.com
5/31/2018
 
 
U.S. Representative District 8
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ray Skip Sandman Independence skipsandman.com
6/5/2018
Pete Stauber Republican petestauberforcongress.com
5/23/2018
Harry Robb Welty Republican www.lincolndemocrat.com
6/4/2018
Kirsten Kennedy Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.votekirsten.com
6/5/2018
Michelle D. Lee Democratic-Farmer-Labor michellelee.org
6/1/2018
Jason Metsa Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jasonmetsa.com
5/22/2018
Joe Radinovich Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Soren Christian Sorensen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
 
State Offices
State Senator District 13
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Howe Republican howeforsenate.com
5/29/2018
Joe Perske Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 1A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dan Fabian Republican fabianfor1A.com
5/25/2018
Stephen R. Moeller Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.facebook.com/Moellerfor1A
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 1B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Debra (Deb) Kiel Republican
5/25/2018
Brent Lindstrom Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.brentlindstrom.org
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 2A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matthew J. Grossell Republican grossellforhouse@gmail.com
6/1/2018
Michael Northbird Democratic-Farmer-Labor michaelnorthbird.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 2B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Green Republican www.greenfor2B.com
5/29/2018
Karen Branden Democratic-Farmer-Labor karenbranden.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 3A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Randy Goutermont Republican
5/29/2018
Rob Ecklund Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 3B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith MacDonald Republican
6/5/2018
Mary Murphy Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 4A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jordan Idso Republican www.jordanidso.com
5/29/2018
Ben Lien Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lienforhouse.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 4B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Peterson Republican
6/5/2018
Paul Marquart Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 5A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Bliss Republican www.mattbliss.us
5/29/2018
John Persell Democratic-Farmer-Labor johnpersell.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 5B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sandy Layman Republican www.sandylayman.com
5/29/2018
Pat Medure Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.patmedure.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 6A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Guy Anderson Republican
6/5/2018
Julie Sandstede Democratic-Farmer-Labor JulieSandstede.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 6B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Skeeter Tomczak Republican
5/30/2018
Shaun Hainey Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.HaineyForMN.com
5/22/2018
Dave Lislegard Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 7A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dana Krivogorsky Republican
5/29/2018
Jennifer Schultz Democratic-Farmer-Labor SchultzForMNRep.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 7B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Caroline Burley Republican
6/5/2018
Liz Olson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.lizforduluth.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 8A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bud Nornes Republican
5/22/2018
Brittney Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.BrittneyJohnsonfor8A.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 8B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Franson Republican www.teamfranson.com
5/30/2018
Gail Kulp Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.GailKulp.com
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 9A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John M. Poston Republican
5/22/2018
Alex Hering Democratic-Farmer-Labor Hering4MN9a.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 9B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ron Kresha Republican www.ronkresha.com
5/30/2018
Stephen Browning Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.electingbrowning.com
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 10A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josh Heintzeman Republican www.joshheintzeman.com
5/31/2018
Dale Menk Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.dalemenk4mn10a.com
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 10B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dale K Lueck Republican www.VoteDaleLueck10B.com
5/24/2018
Phil Yetzer Democratic-Farmer-Labor YetzerForMN.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 11A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff A. Dotseth Republican www.dotsethmn.com
5/24/2018
Mike Sundin Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 11B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Rarick Republican rarickforhouse.com
6/5/2018
Tim Burkhardt Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.timbfor11b.com
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 12A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Backer Republican JeffBacker.com
6/4/2018
Murray Smart Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.murraysmartfor12a.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 12B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul H. Anderson Republican
5/31/2018
Ben Schirmers Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 13A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lisa Demuth Republican
5/30/2018
Jim Read Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jimreadforrep.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 13B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim O'Driscoll Republican odriscollforhouse.com
5/23/2018
Heidi L. Everett Democratic-Farmer-Labor heidimn13b.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 14A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tama Theis Republican
5/29/2018
Aric Putnam Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 14B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Knoblach Republican www.jimknoblach.com
6/4/2018
Dan Wolgamott Democratic-Farmer-Labor danformn.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 15A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sondra Erickson Republican sondraerickson.com
5/22/2018
Emy Minzel Democratic-Farmer-Labor emyforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 15B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Myron Arthur Wilson Independent - unaffiliated wilsonFor15B.com
6/5/2018
Shane Mekeland Republican www.shanemekeland.com
5/29/2018
Jessica Filiaggi Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Karla Scapanski Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.friendsforkarla.us
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 16A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chris Swedzinski Republican www.chrisswede.com
5/31/2018
Tom Wyatt-Yerka Democratic-Farmer-Labor wyattyerka4swmn.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 16B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Torkelson Republican ptorkelson.com
5/30/2018
Marinda "Mindy" Kimmel Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kimmelforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 17A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Miller Republican
5/23/2018
Lyle Koenen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/29/2018
 
 
State Representative District 17B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dave Baker Republican
6/4/2018
Anita Flowe Democratic-Farmer-Labor GoWithFlowe.com
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 18A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jill Galvan Libertarian Party jillgalvan.org
6/4/2018
Dean Urdahl Republican deanurdahl.net
6/4/2018
Justin Vold Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
Robert M Wright Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 18B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Glenn Gruenhagen Republican www.glennforstaterep.com
5/31/2018
Ashley Latzke Democratic-Farmer-Labor ashleylatzkeforhouse.com
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 19A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kim Spears Republican spearsforhouse.com
5/22/2018
Jeff Brand Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.brandforhouse.org
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 19B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe Steck Republican
5/22/2018
Jack Considine Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 20A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Vogel Republican
5/23/2018
Barbara Dröher Kline Democratic-Farmer-Labor barbaradroherkline.org
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 20B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josh Gare Republican
6/5/2018
Todd Lippert Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 21A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Barb Haley Republican www.haleyforhouse.com
6/4/2018
Lori Ann Clark Democratic-Farmer-Labor clarkforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 21B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Drazkowski Republican www.draz.com
5/31/2018
Jonathan Isenor Democratic-Farmer-Labor Isenor4house.com
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 22A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe Schomacker Republican www.joeforhouse.com
5/30/2018
Brian Abrahamson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
Maxwell Kaufman Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 22B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rod Hamilton Republican
6/1/2018
Cheniqua Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.cheniquajohnson.com
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 23A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Gunther Republican
5/23/2018
Heather L. Klassen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.klassenformn.com
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 23B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeremy Munson Republican jeremymunson.com
5/22/2018
Jim Grabowska Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 24A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Petersburg Republican
5/23/2018
Ethan Cords Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ethancords.com
6/5/2018
Joe Heegard Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 24B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Daniels Republican
5/29/2018
Yvette Marthaler Democratic-Farmer-Labor yvette@yvettemarthaler.org
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 25A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Duane Quam Republican duanequam.com
5/24/2018
Jamie Mahlberg Democratic-Farmer-Labor jamieforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 25B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kenneth L. Bush Republican http://www.kennethlbush.com/
5/22/2018
Duane Sauke Democratic-Farmer-Labor duanesauke.com
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 26A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul F. Wilson Republican
6/4/2018
Abdulkadir Dahir Abdalla Democratic-Farmer-Labor abdallaforhouse.com
5/23/2018
Tina Liebling Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.tinaliebling.com
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 26B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nels T. Pierson Republican nels.com
6/4/2018
Tyrel Clark Democratic-Farmer-Labor tyrelforhouse.com
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 27A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Bennett Republican www.bennett4house.com
6/4/2018
Terry Gjersvik Democratic-Farmer-Labor gjersvikfor27a.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 27B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Christine Green Republican
6/5/2018
Jeanne Poppe Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jeannepoppe.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 28A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gene Pelowski Jr. Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 28B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregory M. Davids Republican
5/23/2018
Thomas Trehus Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.thomastrehus.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 29A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe McDonald Republican www.JoeMcDonaldforStateRep.com
6/4/2018
Renée Cardarelle Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 29B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marion O'Neill Republican mariononeill.com
6/1/2018
Sharon A. McGinty Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 30A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nick Zerwas Republican
5/24/2018
Sarah Hamlin Democratic-Farmer-Labor sarahhamlinforhouse.com
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 30B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Eric Lucero Republican www.EricLucero.com
5/22/2018
Margaret Fernandez Democratic-Farmer-Labor margaretfernandezforhouse.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 31A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kurt Daudt Republican kurtdaudt.com
6/4/2018
Brad Brown Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 31B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Calvin (Cal) K. Bahr Republican www.Bahrforhouse.com
5/30/2018
Tom Hackbarth Republican
5/29/2018
Sue Larson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.suelarson31B.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 32A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Johnson Republican Johnsonforstatehouse.com
5/23/2018
Renae Berg Democratic-Farmer-Labor bergforrep.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 32B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anne Neu Republican anneneu.org
6/4/2018
Jeff Peterson Democratic-Farmer-Labor jeffpetersonmn.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 33A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jerry Hertaus Republican www.hertaus.com
5/29/2018
Norrie Thomas Democratic-Farmer-Labor norriethomas.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 33B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cindy Pugh Republican www.cindyforminnesota.com
5/22/2018
Kelly Morrison Democratic-Farmer-Labor morrisonforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 34A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brad Ganzer Republican bradganzer.com
6/1/2018
Kristin Robbins Republican www.kristinrobbinsmn.com
5/31/2018
Dan Solon Democratic-Farmer-Labor solonforhouse.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 34B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis Smith Republican www.dennissmith.org
5/31/2018
Kristin Bahner Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.bahnerforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 35A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Heinrich Republican heinrichforhouse.com
5/22/2018
Bill Vikander Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.billforhouse.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 35B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Scott Republican peggy4house.com
5/23/2018
Kathryn Eckhardt Democratic-Farmer-Labor KathrynforMN.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 36A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bill Maresh Republican mareshforhouse.com
5/30/2018
Zack Stephenson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.zack.mn
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 36B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jermain A Botsio Republican
6/5/2018
Melissa Hortman Democratic-Farmer-Labor melissahortman.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 37A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anthony Wilder Republican www.wilderforhousemn.com
5/24/2018
Erin Koegel Democratic-Farmer-Labor erinformn.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 37B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nolan West Republican NolanWest.com
6/4/2018
Amir Joseph Malik Democratic-Farmer-Labor MalikForMN.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 38A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Linda Runbeck Republican linda@lindarunbeck.com
5/30/2018
Kevin Fogarty Democratic-Farmer-Labor fogartyforhouse.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 38B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patti Anderson Republican pattianderson.org
5/31/2018
Ami Wazlawik Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.amiwazlawik.com
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 39A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Dettmer Republican www.BobDettmer.com
5/22/2018
Ann Mozey Democratic-Farmer-Labor mozeyinthehouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 39B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathy Lohmer Republican
5/29/2018
Shelly Christensen Democratic-Farmer-Labor shellyforhouse.com
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 40A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David True Republican
6/1/2018
Michael V. Nelson Democratic-Farmer-Labor nelsonformnhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 40B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Marvin Republican
6/5/2018
Alexander Koenig Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Samantha Vang Democratic-Farmer-Labor samanthavang.org
6/5/2018
Cindy Yang Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 41A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Susan A. Erickson Republican
6/5/2018
Connie Bernardy Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.conniebernardy.com
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 41B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Utz independent www.WeVoteTimUtz.com
6/5/2018
Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kunesh-podein.com
5/22/2018
Jeffrey Alan Wagner Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 42A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Randy Jessup Republican www.randyfor42a.com
5/31/2018
Kelly Moller Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.votekellymoller.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 42B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Yele-Mis Yang Republican yang4mnhouse.com
5/22/2018
Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.becker-finn.org
5/23/2018
 
 
State Representative District 43A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert J. "Bob" Cardinal Republican
6/5/2018
Peter M Fischer Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fischerforrep.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 43B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rachael Bucholz Republican
6/4/2018
Leon M. Lillie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 44A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sarah Anderson Republican www.sarahandersonmn.com
6/5/2018
Ginny Klevorn Democratic-Farmer-Labor ginnyklevorn.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 44B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gary Porter Republican garyporterforhouse.com
6/5/2018
Patty Acomb Democratic-Farmer-Labor pattyacomb.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 45A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Reid Johnson Republican
6/4/2018
Lyndon R. Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 45B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Merriman Republican http://www.scmerriman4mnhouse2018.com
6/1/2018
Mike Freiberg Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.mikefreiberg.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 46A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Luke McCusker Republican
5/24/2018
Ryan Winkler Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.ryanwinkler.com
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 46B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Helland Republican
6/5/2018
Melissa Moore Republican
5/24/2018
Cheryl Youakim Democratic-Farmer-Labor cherylyouakim.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 47A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Nash Republican www.jimnashformn.com
5/22/2018
Madalynn Gerold Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.madalynngeroldformn.com
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 47B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Vincent J. Beaudette Republican vinceforstatehouse.com
6/5/2018
Greg Boe Republican
6/5/2018
Donzel Leggett Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.donzel4mnhouse.org
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 48A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ellen Cousins Republican www.ellencousins.com
5/29/2018
Laurie Pryor Democratic-Farmer-Labor lauriepryor.org
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 48B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jenifer W. Loon Republican www.jeniferloon.com
5/29/2018
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.carlieforhouse.com
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 49A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dario Anselmo Republican darioanselmo.com
5/30/2018
Heather Edelson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.heatheredelson.com
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 49B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Sikich Republican www.votemattsikich.com
6/4/2018
Steve Elkins Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 50A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kirsten Johnson Republican kirsten4house.com
6/5/2018
Michael Howard Democratic-Farmer-Labor michaelhowardmn.com
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 50B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chad Anderson Republican chadforhouse.com
6/4/2018
Andrew Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor andrewcarlsonforstaterep.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 51A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Kiner Republican jimkiner.com
5/23/2018
Sandra Masin Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 51B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Douglas D. Willetts Republican dougwillettsforhouse.com
5/22/2018
Laurie Halverson Democratic-Farmer-Labor halverson4house.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 52A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Beth L. Arntson Republican
5/30/2018
Rick Hansen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.votehansen.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 52B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Regina Barr Republican reginaforhouse.com
6/1/2018
Ruth Richardson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 53A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bill Dahn Republican billdahn.blogspot.com
5/22/2018
Andy Turonie Republican www.53aturonie.com
5/25/2018
Tou Xiong Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.TouXiongForMN53A.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 53B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kelly Fenton Republican fentonforhouse.com
5/23/2018
Steve Sandell Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.sandell53b.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 54A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith Franke Republican keithfranke.org
6/4/2018
Anne Claflin Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.anneformnhouse.com
6/1/2018
 
 
State Representative District 54B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Jurgens Republican www.tonyjurgens.com
6/4/2018
Tina Folch Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.tinafolch.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 55A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Loonan Republican VoteforLoonan.com
6/1/2018
Erik Mortensen Republican mortforhouse.com
5/22/2018
Brad Tabke Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.tabkeformn.com
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 55B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tony Albright Republican www.electalbright.com
6/5/2018
Matt Christensen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 56A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Drew Christensen Republican christensenformn.com
5/30/2018
Hunter Cantrell Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.huntercantrell.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 56B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Roz Peterson Republican www.rozpeterson.com
5/31/2018
Alice Mann Democratic-Farmer-Labor alicemannforhouse.com
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 57A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matthew Swenson Libertarian Party
6/5/2018
Matt Lundin Republican www.lundinforhouse.com
5/25/2018
Robert Bierman Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Jake Cassidy Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Linda Garrett-Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Kyle Koch Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Roxanne B Mindeman Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 57B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anna Wills Republican www.willsforhouse.com
5/31/2018
John Huot Democratic-Farmer-Labor huotforhouse.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 58A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jon Koznick Republican www.jonkoznick.mn
6/5/2018
Maggie Williams Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.electmaggie.org
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 58B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patrick Garofalo Republican
5/29/2018
Marla Vagts Democratic-Farmer-Labor marlavagts.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 59A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Fred Statema Republican
6/5/2018
Fue Lee Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fuelee.org
5/22/2018
Grace Moua Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 59B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lacy Johnson Republican
6/4/2018
Raymond Dehn Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.raymonddehn.org
5/22/2018
Lisa Neal-Delgado Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 60A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kelly Winsor Republican
6/5/2018
Diane Loeffler Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.dianeloeffler.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 60B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joseph Patiño Republican
5/31/2018
Fadumo Taani Republican
6/5/2018
Angelo Jaramillo Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Mary Mellen Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Mohamud Noor Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Haaris Pasha Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Cordelia Pierson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
Joshua Preston Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.prestonforhouse.com
6/5/2018
Peter Wagenius Democratic-Farmer-Labor peterwagenius.org
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 61A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeremy Hansen Republican
6/1/2018
Frank Hornstein Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.frankhornstein.org
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 61B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scot D. Missling Republican
6/5/2018
Jamie Long Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jamielong.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 62A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bruce Lundeen Republican
6/5/2018
Osman Ahmed Democratic-Farmer-Labor osmanformn.com
5/30/2018
Omar M. Fateh Democratic-Farmer-Labor omarfateh.org
5/22/2018
Hodan Hassan Democratic-Farmer-Labor hodanforhouse.com
5/22/2018
Jen Kader Democratic-Farmer-Labor kader4house.org
6/4/2018
Margarita Ortega Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.margaritaortega.org
5/29/2018
 
 
State Representative District 62B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ronald W. Peterson Republican
6/5/2018
Ross Tenneson Republican
6/5/2018
Aisha Gomez Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.aishagomez.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 63A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kyle Bragg Republican
6/5/2018
Jim Davnie Democratic-Farmer-Labor jimdavnie.com
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 63B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Frank Pafko Republican
5/23/2018
Jean Wagenius Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2018
 
 
State Representative District 64A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patrick JD Griffin Republican
5/31/2018
Kaohly Her Democratic-Farmer-Labor herforhouse.com
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 64B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Alex Pouliot Republican
6/5/2018
Dave Pinto Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.davepinto.com
5/31/2018
 
 
State Representative District 65A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Monique Giordana Republican www.moniquegiordana.org
6/5/2018
Rena Moran Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.renaforrep.org
5/24/2018
 
 
State Representative District 65B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Margaret Mary Stokely Republican
6/5/2018
Carlos Mariani Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/4/2018
 
 
State Representative District 66A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jon Heyer Republican heyer4house.com
5/22/2018
Alice Hausman Democratic-Farmer-Labor alicehausman.org
5/30/2018
 
 
State Representative District 66B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David E. Richard Republican
6/5/2018
Trahern Jeen Crews Democratic-Farmer-Labor
6/5/2018
John Lesch Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.johnlesch.com
6/5/2018
 
 
State Representative District 67A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Mahoney Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/25/2018
 
 
State Representative District 67B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Fred Turk Republican fred-turk.upwith.net
5/25/2018
Jay Xiong Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jayforhouse.com
5/22/2018
 
 
Governor & Lt Governor
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor Libertarian
6/4/2018
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker