Candidate Filings

2022 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 8, 2022 State General Elections
can be found using this candidate finder.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:

Candidate names are added during the filing period for most federal, state and county offices.
This filing period is Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, August 2 through Tuesday, August 16

Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your municipality or school district.

Return to Secretary of State's Elections & Voting website

 
Home
Candidates Search Results
Alborn Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Alborn Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kurt Johnson Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat B (Alborn Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Alborn Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Aurora
Special Election for Council Member (Aurora) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Akins-Miller Nonpartisan
8/3/2022
Daniel Goette Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
 
 
 
Babbitt
Mayor (Babbitt)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Christopherson Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
Bernice Norregaard Nonpartisan
8/12/2022
 
 
Council Member (Babbitt) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John M. Fitzpatrick Nonpartisan
8/3/2022
Jim Lassi Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
Terry G. Switajewski Nonpartisan
8/5/2022
Craig Warlof Nonpartisan
8/4/2022
Joseph White Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
 
Biwabik
Mayor (Biwabik)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Weikum Nonpartisan
8/9/2022
 
 
Council Member (Biwabik) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steven Biondich Nonpartisan
8/12/2022
Cathy Niemi Nonpartisan
8/11/2022
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Biwabik)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Brevator Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Brevator Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Brookston
Mayor (Brookston)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Brookston)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Buhl
Mayor (Buhl)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brandin D. Carter Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
John Klarich Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
Council Member (Buhl) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ted Erickson Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
Zebediah Gardner Nonpartisan
5/18/2022
David Johnson Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Denise Kealy Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Sheila LaBarge Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Stuart Lehman Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
Renée Loeffler Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
John E. Markas Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
Randy Towner Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Buhl)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael Hadrava Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
Carol Pastore Nonpartisan
5/18/2022
 
 
 
Chisholm
Mayor (Chisholm)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brandan Fiedler Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Adam M. Lantz Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
Council Member (Chisholm) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dillon P. Anderson Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Nathaniel Coward Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
April (Larson) Fountain Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Jedediah A. Holewa Nonpartisan
5/26/2022
Felicia O'Connell Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
 
Cook
Mayor (Cook)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Harold Johnston Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
Council Member (Cook) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jody Bixby Nonpartisan
8/12/2022
Kim Brunner Nonpartisan
8/11/2022
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Cook)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Erin Danielson Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
Ivette Reing Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
 
Crane Lake Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Crane Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Crane Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Crane Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Culver Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Culver Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Johnson Nonpartisan
8/9/2022
Theodore Klein Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Culver Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Susan D. Smith Nonpartisan
8/12/2022
 
 
 
Eagles Nest Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Eagles Nest Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Eagles Nest Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat D (Eagles Nest Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat E (Eagles Nest Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Larry V. McCray Nonpartisan
8/12/2022
 
 
Town Treasurer (Eagles Nest Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Ely
Mayor (Ely)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark Haarman Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Paul Kess Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
Heidi K. Omerza Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
Council Member (Ely) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Adam Bisbee Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
Angela Campbell Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
Albert E. Forsman Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
 
Embarrass Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Embarrass Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Embarrass Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Embarrass Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Embarrass Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Eveleth
Mayor (Eveleth)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Vlaisavljevich Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
Council Member (Eveleth) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
James Perpich Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
John Rauzi Nonpartisan
5/19/2022
 
 
 
Fayal Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Fayal Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mark Chad Nonpartisan
8/4/2022
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Fayal Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lee Branville Nonpartisan
8/4/2022
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Fayal Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peter Bertucci Nonpartisan
8/15/2022
Richard Sather Nonpartisan
8/8/2022
 
 
 
Floodwood
Mayor (Floodwood)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tad Farrell Nonpartisan
8/5/2022
 
 
Council Member (Floodwood)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Lamping Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
 
 
City Clerk (Floodwood)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Melinda Felknor Nonpartisan
8/11/2022
 
 
City Treasurer (Floodwood)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Faith Suonvieri Nonpartisan
8/3/2022
 
 
 
Fredenberg Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Fredenberg Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat B (Fredenberg Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Fredenberg Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Gilbert
Mayor (Gilbert)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Beth Milos Nonpartisan
5/25/2022
Karl Oberstar Jr. Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
Thomas M. Smith Nonpartisan
5/26/2022
 
 
Council Member at Large (Gilbert) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Pontinen Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Joseph Thomas Pulles Nonpartisan
5/24/2022
 
 
 
Grand Lake Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Grand Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Hermantown
Council Member (Hermantown) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Andy Hjelle Nonpartisan
5/24/2022
Brian LeBlanc Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Chad Roberg Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Gerald K. Wallace Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
 
Hibbing
Mayor (Hibbing)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael T. Egan Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Peter Hyduke Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Council Member at Large (Hibbing)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Justin Fosso Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
Nicholas Todd Hill Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Hibbing)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
James Bayliss Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Patrick L. Garrity Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Council Member Ward 2 (Hibbing)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jay Hildenbrand Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Council Member Ward 4 (Hibbing)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Casey Clover Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Steven Jurenes Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
Chris Whitney Nonpartisan
5/26/2022
 
 
 
Hoyt Lakes
Mayor (Hoyt Lakes)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Zins Nonpartisan
8/5/2022
 
 
Council Member (Hoyt Lakes) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cherie Grams Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
Brennan Scott Nonpartisan
8/8/2022
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Hoyt Lakes)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Stuart Beauregard Nonpartisan
8/12/2022
 
 
 
Iron Junction
Council Member (Iron Junction) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Andrew Scott Avelsgard Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
Lindsay Erin Mattson Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
Robert McDonald Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
 
 
 
Kinney
Mayor (Kinney)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Kinney)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Kinney)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Clerk (Kinney)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for City Treasurer (Kinney)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Kugler Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Kugler Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dean Broten Nonpartisan
8/14/2022
 
 
Town Treasurer (Kugler Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Diane Meehan Nonpartisan
8/14/2022
 
 
 
Leonidas
Mayor (Leonidas)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Leonidas)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Leonidas)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Clerk (Leonidas)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Treasurer (Leonidas)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Mckinley
Mayor (Mckinley)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Stephen Bottila Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Council Member at Large (Mckinley) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joseph Vaida Nonpartisan
5/18/2022
 
 
 
Meadowlands
Mayor (Meadowlands)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Betsy Crabb Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
Council Member (Meadowlands) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jamie Durovec Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Elizabeth Naglak Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
 
 
 
Mountain Iron
Mayor (Mountain Iron)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy C. Anderson Nonpartisan
5/20/2022
 
 
Council Member (Mountain Iron) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Julie Buria Nonpartisan
5/24/2022
Nicole Felten Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Daniel Gunderson Nonpartisan
5/20/2022
Alan Stanaway Nonpartisan
5/18/2022
 
 
 
Ness Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Ness Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Ness Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
New Independence Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (New Independence Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (New Independence Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Orr
Mayor (Orr)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Orr) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joshua Gaskell Nonpartisan
8/9/2022
Sean Luce Nonpartisan
8/4/2022
 
 
 
Owens Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Owens Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Owens Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Pike Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Pike Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Pike Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Town Treasurer (Pike Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Portage Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Portage Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
William Rutchasky Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Portage Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Portage Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kathy Weiand Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
 
Prairie Lake Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Prairie Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Prairie Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Proctor
Mayor (Proctor)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chad Ward Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
Council Member (Proctor) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jake Benson Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
Rory D. Johnson Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
 
Rice Lake
Council Member (Rice Lake) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Dunphy Nonpartisan
8/4/2022
John Hegstrom Nonpartisan
8/10/2022
Jayme Heim Nonpartisan
8/8/2022
Pat McDonald Nonpartisan
8/4/2022
 
 
 
Tower
Mayor (Tower)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Tower) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Tower)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Virginia
Mayor (Virginia)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Larry Cuffe Jr. Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
Steven B Johnson Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
Council Member (Virginia) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Laura Summers Bachschneider Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
Charlie Baribeau Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
Maija Biondich Nonpartisan
5/26/2022
Gary Friedlieb Nonpartisan
5/24/2022
Bob Henderson Nonpartisan
5/18/2022
Liz Motley Nonpartisan
5/26/2022
Joseph B. Walls Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
 
 
 
Waasa Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Waasa Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Waasa Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Waasa Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
White Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (White Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Edward Kippley Nonpartisan
8/2/2022
 
 
 
Willow Valley Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Willow Valley Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Willow Valley Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Willow Valley Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Winton
Mayor (Winton)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dennis Burks Nonpartisan
8/9/2022
Marlene Zorman Nonpartisan
8/9/2022
 
 
Council Member (Winton) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michele Richards Nonpartisan
8/9/2022
 
 
City Clerk - Treasurer (Winton)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anne Jackson Nonpartisan
8/9/2022