Candidate Filings
2024 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 5, 2024 State General Election
can be found using this candidate finder.

Candidate names are added during the filing period for most federal, state and county offices.
This filing period is Tuesday, May 21 through Tuesday June 4.

Presidential candidates have a later filing deadline.
In 2024, major parties have until August 30 to submit their candidates.
Non-major party candidates have until August 20 to submit nominating petitions,
which are reviewed by the Secretary of State for sufficiency.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 21 through Tuesday, June 4
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, July 30 through Tuesday, August 13

Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your municipality or school district.

Return to Secretary of State's Elections & Voting website

 
Home
Candidates Search Results
Federal Offices
U.S. President & Vice President
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
U.S. Senator
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Carlson Democratic-Farmer-Labor stevecarlsonforUSsenate2018.com
5/21/2024
Ole Savior Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brad Finstad Republican finstadforcongress.com
5/21/2024
Rachel Bohman Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.bohmanforcongress.com
5/21/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 2
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tayler J. Rahm Republican
5/22/2024
Joe Teirab Republican joeformn2.com
5/21/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 3
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tad Jude Republican tadjude.com
5/21/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
U.S. Representative District 5
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dalia Al-Aqidi Republican daliaforcongress.org
5/21/2024
Don Samuels Democratic-Farmer-Labor donsamuels.com
5/22/2024
Nate Schluter Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 6
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Austin D. Winkelman Democratic-Farmer-Labor Austin4Rep.com
5/21/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 7
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michelle Fischbach Republican www.FischbachForCongress.com
5/21/2024
 
 
U.S. Representative District 8
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
State Offices
State Representative District 1A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 1B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Christopherson Democratic-Farmer-Labor mikechristopherson.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 2A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bidal Duran Jr Republican duranforhouse.com
5/22/2024
Reed Olson Democratic-Farmer-Labor votereedolson.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 2B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 3A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Harley Droba Democratic-Farmer-Labor HarleyDroba.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 3B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Natalie Zeleznikar Republican natalieforhouse.com
5/21/2024
Mark Munger Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.munger4mn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 4A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Heather M. Keeler Democratic-Farmer-Labor heather4house.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 4B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Joy Republican jimjoymn.com
5/22/2024
Thaddeus Laugisch Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 5A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 5B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregg Hendrickson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.hendricksonformn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 6A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ben Davis Republican bendavismn.com
5/21/2024
Earl Butenhoff Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 6B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josh Heintzeman Republican joshheintzeman.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 7A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Aron Schnaser Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 7B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 8A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jordon Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
Peter Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.votepete8a.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 8B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Alicia (Liish) Kozlowski Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.alicia-for-duluth.com
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 9A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Backer Republican jeffbacker.com
5/21/2024
Boone Carlson Republican www.boonecarlson.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 9B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Murphy Republican tommurphymn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 10A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Julia Samsal Hipp Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.hippforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 10B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 11A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Dotseth Republican www.dotsethmn.com
5/21/2024
Pete Radosevich Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.PeteRadosevichForHouse11A.com
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 11B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Eric Olson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 12A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 12B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 13A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 13B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim O'Driscoll Republican odriscollforhouse.com
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 14A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bernie Perryman Republican bernieperryman.com
5/21/2024
Abdi Daisane Democratic-Farmer-Labor https://www.daisaneformn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 14B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 15A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Anthony M Studemann Democratic-Farmer-Labor anthonystudemann.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 15B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
William Edward Buffie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 16A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott Van Binsbergen Republican www.svformn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 16B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josiah Ampian Democratic-Farmer-Labor ampian4mnhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 17A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dawn Gillman Republican gillmanforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 17B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bobbie Harder Republican HarderforHouse.com
5/21/2024
Jennifer Nuesse Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 18A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Brand Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.brandforhouse.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 18B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 19A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith Allen Republican votekeithallen.com
5/21/2024
Jessica Navarro Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 19B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael J. Ditlevson Republican https://www.pickmickmn.com
5/21/2024
Thomas J. Sexton Republican www.votesexton.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 20A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Pam Altendorf Republican pamaltendorf.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 20B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steven E Jacob Republican Jacobforthepeople.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 21A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joe Schomacker Republican www.joeforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 21B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marj J Fogelman Republican marjformnhouse.com
5/21/2024
Jon Wilson Democratic-Farmer-Labor jonwilsonformnhouse21b.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 22A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 22B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sara Nett-Torgrimson Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 23A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peggy Bennett Republican www.bennett4house.com
5/22/2024
Joe Staloch Democratic-Farmer-Labor joe23a.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 23B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patricia Mueller Republican muellerforminnesota.com
5/22/2024
Joseph Pacovsky Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.joepacovsky.com
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 24A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Heather Holmes Democratic-Farmer-Labor https://heatherholmes4mnhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 24B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 25A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 25B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 26A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Aaron Repinski Republican
5/21/2024
Dwayne Voegeli Democratic-Farmer-Labor voegeli4house.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 26B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregory M Davids Republican
5/21/2024
Gary M. Steuart Republican garysteuartforminnesota.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 27A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 27B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 28A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
James "Jimmy" Gordon Republican jimmyforhouse.com
5/21/2024
Brian Johnson Republican
5/21/2024
Tim Dummer Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 28B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Max Rymer Republican www.MaxRymer.com
5/22/2024
Mary J Murphy Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 29A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 29B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Colton Kratky Democratic-Farmer-Labor kratky4mn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 30A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sonja Buckmeier Democratic-Farmer-Labor https://buckmeier4mn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 30B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Novotny Republican paulnovotnymn.com
5/21/2024
Paul Bolin Democratic-Farmer-Labor http://www.paul4mn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 31A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 31B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gadisa Berkessa Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 32A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ashton Ramsammy Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 32B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 33A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patti Anderson Republican pattiandersonmn.com
5/21/2024
Jake Ross Democratic-Farmer-Labor JakeRoss4MN.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 33B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 34A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
DANNY NADEAU Republican dannynadeau.com
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 34B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Melissa Hortman Democratic-Farmer-Labor melissahortman.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 35A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Josh Jungling Republican www.JoshJungling.com
5/21/2024
Zack Stephenson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.zack.mn
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 35B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Pape Republican www.Papeformnhouse.com
5/21/2024
Kari Rehrauer Democratic-Farmer-Labor KariforMN.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 36A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Janelle Calhoun Democratic-Farmer-Labor janellecalhoun.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 36B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brion Curran Democratic-Farmer-Labor brioncurran.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 37A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kristin Robbins Republican kristinrobbinsmn.com
5/21/2024
Laurie Wolfe Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.wolfe4mn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 37B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 38A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 38B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Marvin Republican
5/21/2024
Samantha Vang Democratic-Farmer-Labor Samanthavang.org
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 39A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 39B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sandra Feist Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.feistforhouse.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 40A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 40B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Curtis Johnson Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.curtisformn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 41A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lucia Wroblewski Democratic-Farmer-Labor LuciaforHouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 41B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jen Fox Democratic-Farmer-Labor jenfoxforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 42A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ned Carroll Democratic-Farmer-Labor NedforMN.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 42B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ginny Klevorn Democratic-Farmer-Labor ginnyklevorn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 43A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Todd Hesemann Republican
5/21/2024
Cedrick B. Frazier Democratic-Farmer-Labor cedrickfrazier.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 43B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Merriman Republican steve4mnhouse.com
5/21/2024
Mike Freiberg Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.mikefreiberg.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 44A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peter M Fischer Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fischerforrep.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 44B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Leon M. Lillie Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 45A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tracey Breazeale Democratic-Farmer-Labor traceyformnhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 45B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patty Acomb Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.pattyacomb.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 46A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Nagel Republican www.nagelformnhouse.org
5/21/2024
Larry Kraft Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.larrykraftslp.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 46B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cheryl Youakim Democratic-Farmer-Labor cherylyouakim.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 47A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Teresa Whitson Republican
5/21/2024
Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.amandaformnhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 47B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Dwight Dorau Republican votefordwight.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 48A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Nash Republican www.jimnashformn.com
5/21/2024
Nathan Kells Democratic-Farmer-Labor nathankellsformnhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 48B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 49A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Alex Falconer Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 49B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 50A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Julie Greene Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.greeneforminnesota.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 50B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Elkins Democratic-Farmer-Labor elkinsforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 51A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael Howard Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 51B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nathan Coulter Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.neighborsfornathan.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 52A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Liz Reyer Democratic-Farmer-Labor lizreyer.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 52B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bianca Virnig Democratic-Farmer-Labor biancavirnig.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 53A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Frances Clardy Democratic-Farmer-Labor clardy4house.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 53B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rick Hansen Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.votehansen.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 54A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brad Tabke Democratic-Farmer-Labor tabkeformn.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 54B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 55A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 55B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 56A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Bierman Democratic-Farmer-Labor electrobertbierman.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 56B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 57A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Veda Kanitz Democratic-Farmer-Labor vedafor57a.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 57B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brian Cohn Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 58A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kristi Pursell Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.kristipursell.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 58B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ian English Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.englishforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 59A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Fue Lee Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.fuelee.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 59B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Esther Agbaje Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.estheragbaje.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 60A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sydney Jordan Democratic-Farmer-Labor
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 60B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 61A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Isabel Rolfes Democratic-Farmer-Labor isabelforhouse.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 61B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jamie Long Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.jamielong.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 62A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Alexandra (ZaZa) Hoffman Novick Republican
5/22/2024
Aisha Gomez Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.aishagomez.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 62B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Sullentrop Republican bobsullentropformndistrict62b.com
5/22/2024
 
 
State Representative District 63A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 63B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Diane Napper Republican dianenapper.com
5/21/2024
Emma Greenman Democratic-Farmer-Labor emmagreenman.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 64A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 64B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 65A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Samakab Hussein Democratic-Farmer-Labor https://www.samakabforhouse.com/
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 65B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Maria Isa Perez-Vega Democratic-Farmer-Labor mariaisa.org
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 66A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 66B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Athena Hollins Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.athenahollins.com
5/21/2024
 
 
State Representative District 67A
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
State Representative District 67B
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jay Xiong Democratic-Farmer-Labor jayxiong.org
5/21/2024