Candidate Filings
2024 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 5, 2024 State General Election
can be found using this candidate finder.

Candidate names are added during the filing period for most federal, state and county offices.
This filing period is Tuesday, May 21 through Tuesday June 4.
The Senate District 45 special election has a filing period ending June 11.

Presidential candidates have a later filing deadline.
In 2024, major parties have until August 30 to submit their candidates.
Non-major party candidates have until August 20 to submit nominating petitions,
which are reviewed by the Secretary of State for sufficiency.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 21 through Tuesday, June 4
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, July 30 through Tuesday, August 13

Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your municipality or school district.

Return to Secretary of State's Elections & Voting website

 
Home
Candidates Search Results
Afton
Mayor (Afton)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Afton)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Ward 4 (Afton)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Agassiz Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Agassiz Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Agassiz Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Agassiz Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Aitkin Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Aitkin Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Aitkin Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Akron Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Akron Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Akron Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Albany
Mayor (Albany)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Albany) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Council Member (Albany)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Albert Lea
Council Member Ward 1 (Albert Lea)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rachel A.B. Christensen Nonpartisan
5/28/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Albert Lea)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Howland Nonpartisan
5/31/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 5 (Albert Lea)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Keith Van Beek Nonpartisan
5/31/2024
 
 
 
Alborn Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Alborn Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Alborn Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Alden
Mayor (Alden)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Alden) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Alden Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Alden Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Alden Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Alden Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Alexandria
Mayor (Alexandria)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert Jensen Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Bobbie Osterberg Nonpartisan
5/28/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Alexandria)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott J. Allen Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 5 (Alexandria)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Robert L. Cumberbatch Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Carl Kvale Nonpartisan
5/30/2024
Alan Roebke Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
 
Alfsborg Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Alfsborg Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Alfsborg Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Alfsborg Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Almond Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Almond Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Almond Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Almond Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Amboy
Mayor (Amboy)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Aaron Lane Nonpartisan
5/30/2024
David L. Witucki Nonpartisan
6/3/2024
 
 
Council Member (Amboy) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Karl C. Reuter (K.C.) Nonpartisan
5/30/2024
 
 
 
Andover
Mayor (Andover)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member At Large (Andover) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Andover Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Andover Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Andover Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Angus Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Angus Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Angus Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Angus Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Anoka
Mayor (Anoka)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Joelle Alvord Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Erik Skogquist Nonpartisan ERIKSKOGQUIST.com
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member At Large (Anoka) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brent Campbell Nonpartisan www.brentcampbellforanoka.com
5/21/2024
Jesse Hauf Nonpartisan hasselhauf.com
5/29/2024
Heather Rostad Nonpartisan heatherrostadforanoka.com
5/21/2024
Jeff Weaver Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
 
Arena Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Arena Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Arlington
Council Member (Arlington) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Arlington Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Arlington Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Arlington Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Arlington Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Arthur Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Arthur Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Arthur Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Arthur Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Artichoke Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Artichoke Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat B (Artichoke Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Artichoke Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Askov
Mayor (Askov)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Askov) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Atkinson Twp
Town Supervisor At Large (Atkinson Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Augusta Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Augusta Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Augusta Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Austin
Mayor (Austin)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Austin Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Bradley Johnson Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Steve King Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Austin)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Miguel Garate Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Patrick L. Lange Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
Varinh VanVugt Nonpartisan
6/3/2024
Rebecca Waller Nonpartisan
5/31/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 2 (Austin)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael Postma Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Austin)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul Fischer Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Alexander T. Marshall Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Brian Prentis Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
 
 
Utility Board Commissioner (Austin) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tyler Hulsebus Nonpartisan
5/30/2024
Kristin S. Johnson Nonpartisan
5/29/2024
Jay Lutz Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
 
 
 
Automba Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Automba Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Automba Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Automba Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Avon
Mayor (Avon)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Avon) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Babbitt
Mayor (Babbitt)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Babbitt) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Badger Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Badger Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Badger Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bagley
Mayor (Bagley)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Bagley) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Barnesville
Mayor (Barnesville)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Barnesville)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Ward 2 (Barnesville)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Barnesville)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Barnum
Council Member (Barnum) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Barnum Twp
Town Supervisor At Large (Barnum Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Barnum Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Barry
Mayor (Barry)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member At Large (Barry)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Clerk (Barry)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Treasurer (Barry)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bayport
Mayor (Bayport)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member At Large (Bayport) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Baytown Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Baytown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Baytown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Baytown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Beardsley
Mayor (Beardsley)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member At Large (Beardsley) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Becker
Mayor (Becker)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Becker)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Becker)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Belgium Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Belgium Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Belgium Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Belgium Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Belgrade
Mayor (Belgrade)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Belgrade) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bellechester
Mayor (Bellechester)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Bellechester) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Belle Plaine
Mayor (Belle Plaine)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Adam Chavis Nonpartisan
5/30/2024
Ryan Ladd Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Michael Woletz Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
 
 
Council Member (Belle Plaine) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cary Coop Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Brady Hartmann Nonpartisan
5/24/2024
Linda Lawler Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Michael O'Donnell Jr Nonpartisan
6/3/2024
Luke Otto Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Cory Rebman Nonpartisan
5/28/2024
 
 
 
Belle Plaine Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Belle Plaine Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat B (Belle Plaine Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Belle Plaine Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bellingham
Mayor (Bellingham)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Seat 1 (Bellingham)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member Seat 2 (Bellingham)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Treasurer (Bellingham)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
City Clerk - Treasurer (Bellingham)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Beltrami
Mayor (Beltrami)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Beltrami) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bemidji
Mayor (Bemidji)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Daniel Jourdain Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Jorge Prince Nonpartisan www.jorgeprinceformayor.com
5/21/2024
Adam Steele Nonpartisan
5/24/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Bemidji)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gwenia Fiskevold Gould Nonpartisan www.gweniaforbemidji.com
5/21/2024
Ron Johnson Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Bemidji)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Katie Carter Nonpartisan
5/30/2024
Mark Dickinson Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Greg Kuhn Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 5 (Bemidji)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bill Batchelder Nonpartisan www.BillBatchelder.com
5/21/2024
Lynn Eaton Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Michael Meehlhause Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
 
 
 
Beseman Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Beseman Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Beseman Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Beseman Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bethel
Mayor (Bethel)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member At Large (Bethel) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Big Bend Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Big Bend Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Big Lake
Mayor (Big Lake)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Big Lake)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Big Lake)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Big Lake Twp
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Big Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 4 (Big Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Big Lake Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Big Stone Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Big Stone Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Big Stone Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Birchwood Village
Mayor (Birchwood Village)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member At Large (Birchwood Village) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Bismarck Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Bismarck Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Bismarck Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (Bismarck Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Biwabik
Mayor (Biwabik)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Biwabik) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Blackhoof Twp
Town Supervisor At Large (Blackhoof Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Blackhoof Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Blaine
Mayor (Blaine)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Patrick Hobot Nonpartisan Hobot4Blaine.org
6/4/2024
Tim Sanders Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Blaine)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chris Ford Nonpartisan Chrisforblaine.com
5/21/2024
Lori Saroya Nonpartisan VoteSaroya.com
5/21/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 2 (Blaine)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Leslie Larson Nonpartisan Leslie4Blaine.com
5/21/2024
Ini Udomah Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Blaine)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Amina Baha Nonpartisan AminaBaha.com
6/4/2024
Chris Massoglia Nonpartisan Chrismassoglia.com
5/21/2024
 
 
 
Blakeley Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Blakeley Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Blakeley Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Blooming Prairie
Mayor (Blooming Prairie)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Blooming Prairie) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Boyd
Mayor (Boyd)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Council Member (Boyd)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Brainerd
Council Member At Large (Brainerd) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike O'Day Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Kevin H. Stunek Nonpartisan
5/31/2024
Shirley Yeager Nonpartisan
6/3/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Brainerd)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tad A. Erickson Nonpartisan
6/3/2024
Kara Terry Nonpartisan
5/24/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Brainerd)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeff Czeczok Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Tiffany Stenglein Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
 
 
 
Brevator Twp
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Brevator Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat B (Brevator Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Brevator Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Brevator Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Brislet Twp
Town Supervisor Seat C (Brislet Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Brooklyn Center
Council Member (Brooklyn Center) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gretchen Enger Nonpartisan www.gretchenenger.com
5/21/2024
Joshua Jenson Nonpartisan https://www.linkedin.com/in/jsjenson/
6/3/2024
Andrew Johnson Nonpartisan https://www.andrewcurtisjohnson.com
5/21/2024
Kris Lawrence-Anderson Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
Laurie Ann Moore Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Jamal A. Said Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
 
 
 
Brooklyn Park
Council Member Ward E (Brooklyn Park)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Boyd Morson Nonpartisan
6/3/2024
Amanda Cheng Xiong Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
 
 
Council Member Ward C (Brooklyn Park)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Antolak Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Martino Nguyen Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Wole Osibodu Nonpartisan
6/4/2024
Shelle Page Nonpartisan
5/31/2024