Candidate Filings
 
2018 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 6, 2018 State General Election can be found using this candidate finder.
Candidate names are added during the filing period for federal, state, and county offices - Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, June 5
 
Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for:
 
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 22 through Tuesday, June 5
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, July 31 through Tuesday, August 14
 
 
Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 28, in observance of Memorial Day.
 
 
Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your city or school district.
 
Home
Candidates Search Results
Benton Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Benton Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gary Widmer Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
 
 
Town Clerk (Benton Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Camden Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Camden Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gerald Goede Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
Virgil Stender Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Camden Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
David Zellmann Nonpartisan
8/7/2018
 
 
Town Treasurer (Camden Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Denise Zellmann Nonpartisan
7/31/2018
 
 
 
Carver
Mayor (Carver)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Courtney Johnson Nonpartisan courtney4mayor.com
8/1/2018
Kristy Mock Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Carver) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Glen Henry Nonpartisan
8/7/2018
Laurie Sayre Nonpartisan
8/3/2018
Ryan Schultz Nonpartisan
8/10/2018
 
 
 
Chanhassen
Mayor (Chanhassen)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Balakrishna Chintaginjala Nonpartisan
8/1/2018
TJ Hart Nonpartisan
8/6/2018
Denny Laufenburger Nonpartisan www.dennyforchan.com
7/31/2018
Elise Ryan Nonpartisan eliseryan.org
8/7/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bob Ayotte Nonpartisan www.bobayotte2018.com
7/31/2018
Dan Campion Nonpartisan www.dancampion.com
8/7/2018
Julia Coleman Nonpartisan juliaforchanhassen.com
8/7/2018
 
 
 
Chaska
Mayor (Chaska)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Margo Steffel Nonpartisan
8/3/2018
Douglas Williams Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
Mark Windschitl Nonpartisan
8/10/2018
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Chaska)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paula Geisler Nonpartisan
8/7/2018
Jon Grau Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
 
 
Council Member Ward 3 (Chaska)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Gregory R Anderson Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
McKayla Hatfield Nonpartisan
8/1/2018
Charles Stech Nonpartisan electstech.com
8/3/2018
 
 
 
Cologne
Mayor (Cologne)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Lein Nonpartisan
8/10/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Cologne) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jeri Bowers Nonpartisan
8/3/2018
Kyle Evenski Nonpartisan
8/9/2018
Nathan Kells Nonpartisan
8/3/2018
Carol Szaroletta Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Cologne)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Rachel Lenzen Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
Taffney Van Steenhuyse Nonpartisan
8/7/2018
 
 
 
Dahlgren Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Dahlgren Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Clerk (Dahlgren Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Olson Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
 
 
 
Hamburg
Mayor (Hamburg)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Christopher Lund Nonpartisan
7/31/2018
Richard (Dick) Malz Nonpartisan
7/31/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Hamburg) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott Feltmann Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
Robert J. Gregonis Nonpartisan
8/9/2018
Eric A Poppler Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
Steven Trebesch Nonpartisan
8/6/2018
Joe Weverka Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
 
Hancock Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Hancock Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tim Frensko Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
Town Clerk (Hancock Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
Hollywood Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Hollywood Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ronald Kassulker Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Hollywood Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Bruce Fillbrandt Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
Allen Leander Leuthner Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
 
 
Town Treasurer (Hollywood Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Fillbrandt Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
 
 
 
Laketown Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Laketown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Yetzer Nonpartisan
8/6/2018
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Laketown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Peter Parris Nonpartisan
7/31/2018
 
 
 
Mayer
Mayor (Mayer)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mike Dodge Nonpartisan facebook.com/DodgeforMayor
8/1/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Mayer) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Erick Boder Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
Nikki McNeilly Nonpartisan
8/8/2018
Larry Millender Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
 
 
 
New Germany
Mayor (New Germany)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Van Lith Nonpartisan
8/7/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (New Germany) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Nick Hartwig Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
Cathy Ruschmeier Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
 
 
 
Norwood Young America
Mayor (Norwood Young America)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tina Diedrick Nonpartisan
8/3/2018
Carol Lagergren Nonpartisan
8/2/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Norwood Young America) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Craig Heher Nonpartisan
8/8/2018
Charles A Storms Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
 
San Francisco Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (San Francisco Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat B (San Francisco Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
Town Treasurer (San Francisco Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Denise Andersen Nonpartisan
8/24/2018
 
 
 
Shorewood
Council Member (Shorewood) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jennifer Labadie Nonpartisan
8/1/2018
Katharine "Avi" Mulhern Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
Debbie Siakel Nonpartisan
8/3/2018
 
 
 
Victoria
Council Member at Large (Victoria) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Judy Black Nonpartisan www.facebook.com/Judy.BlackforVictoria
8/6/2018
Sharon Eklund Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
Paul Hepperla Nonpartisan www.facebook.com/hepperlaforvictoriacity council/
7/31/2018
Deb McMillan Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
 
Waconia
Mayor (Waconia)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jim Sanborn Nonpartisan
7/31/2018
 
 
Council Member Ward 1 (Waconia)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Cathy Thom Nonpartisan
8/1/2018
Nicole Waldron Nonpartisan
8/13/2018
 
 
Council Member Ward 2 (Waconia)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kent Bloudek Nonpartisan
8/8/2018
 
 
 
Watertown
Mayor (Watertown)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Steve Washburn Nonpartisan
8/1/2018
 
 
Council Member at Large (Watertown) (Elect 2)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lindsay Guetzkow Nonpartisan facebook.com/LindsayGuetzkow4council
7/31/2018
Michael Walters Nonpartisan www.waltersforcouncil.com
7/31/2018
 
 
 
Watertown Twp
Town Supervisor Seat A (Watertown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Seth Quiggle Nonpartisan
8/6/2018
 
 
Town Clerk (Watertown Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Wayne Hubin Nonpartisan
8/8/2018
 
 
 
Young America Twp
Town Supervisor Seat B (Young America Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Ron Trick Nonpartisan
8/14/2018
 
 
Town Supervisor Seat C (Young America Township)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Virgil Vollbrecht Nonpartisan
8/7/2018