Candidate Filings

2022 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 8, 2022 State General Elections
can be found using this candidate finder.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:

Candidate names are added during the filing period for most federal, state and county offices.
This filing period is Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 17 through Tuesday, May 31
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, August 2 through Tuesday, August 16

Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your municipality or school district.

Note: due to the death of candidate Beverly Peterson, who filed as a Republican for House District 67A,
the Republican Party of Minnesota has nominated a replacement candidate for this office, Scott Hesselgrave,
in accordance with MS 204B.13.

Return to Secretary of State's Elections & Voting website

 
Home
Candidates Search Results
St. Louis County
County Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Annie Harala Nonpartisan WWW.ANNIEHARALA.COM
5/23/2022
 
 
County Commissioner District 4
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Paul McDonald Nonpartisan
5/19/2022
 
 
County Commissioner District 6
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Matt Matasich Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
John J. Moren Nonpartisan
5/26/2022
Keith Nelson Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
County Auditor/Treasurer
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Victore I. IronCroft Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Nancy Nilsen Nonpartisan
5/17/2022
 
 
County Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Jason Lukovsky Nonpartisan https://lukovskyforsheriff.com/
5/25/2022
Gordon Ramsay Nonpartisan voteramsay.com
5/24/2022
Chad Walsh Nonpartisan www.chadwalshforsheriff.com
5/17/2022
 
 
County Attorney
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Kimberly J. Maki Nonpartisan electkimberlymaki.com
5/17/2022
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1 (North)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Janet Sue Severaid Humphreys Nonpartisan
5/31/2022
Margaret (Peggy) Pearson Nonpartisan
5/19/2022
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3 (North)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Chris Freeman Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
Frank Modich Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
 
 
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 1 (South)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
John Tollgaard Nonpartisan
5/25/2022
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2 (South)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Marcia Stromgren Nonpartisan
5/27/2022
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3 (South)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Albert Moline Nonpartisan
5/23/2022
 
 
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 4 (South)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Brandon Silgjord Nonpartisan
5/24/2022
 
 
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5 (South)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Debra L Taylor Nonpartisan
5/26/2022